The Program

Things I Found in the Hedge
Kathryn Darnell (film-maker)
Lucy English (writer)
USA/UK
view the film
Things I Found in the Hedge

Bereavement
Jack Cochran & Pam Falkenberg (film-makers)
Jack Cochran (writer)
USA
view the film
Bereavement

Broken Words
Maria Vella (film-maker, writer)
Australia
view the film
Broken Words

When
Paul Kinsella (film-maker)
Alice Kinsella (writer)
Ireland
view the film
When

When a Wiggly-Monster Was My World
Efrat Dahan (film-maker)
David Olimpio (writer)
Israel/USA
view the film
When a Wiggly-Monster Was My World

A High Place
Helen Dewbery (film-maker)
Dawn Gorman (writer)
UK
view the film
A High Place

Practicing Like Water
Lori Ersolmaz (film-maker)
Kate Marshall Flaherty (writer)
USA/Canada
view the film
Practicing Like Water

My Lover's Pretty Mouth
Cindy St. Onge (film-maker, writer)
USA
view the film
My Lover's Pretty Mouth

Rain
Mike Hoolboom (film-maker, writer)
Canada
view the film
Rain

The Composer's Notes
Brendan Bonsack (film-maker, writer)
Australia
view the film
The Composer's Notes

Misery
Marie Craven (film-maker)
Sarah Sloat (writer)
Australia/Germany
view the film
Misery

A Media Voz
Eduardo Yagüe (film-maker)
Blanca Varela (writer)
Spain/Peru
view the film
A Media Voz

Imagining Time
Jelena Sinik (film-maker)
T.S. Eliot (writer)
Australia
view the film
Imagining Time

Spree
Martin Kelly & Ian McBryde (film-makers)
Ian McBryde (writer)
Australia
view the film
Spree

Game Over: Grand Final Edition
Ian Gibbins (film-maker, writer)
Australia
view the film
Game Over: Grand Final Edition

We are the Device
Mark Niehus (film-maker, writer)
Australia
view the film
We are the Device

Profile
R.W. Perkins (film-maker, writer)
USA
view the film
Profile

Our Bodies (A Sinner's Prayer)
Matt Mullins (film-maker, writer)
USA
view the film
Our Bodies (A Sinners Prayer)

Hell: why there is one
Martha McCollough (film-maker, writer)
USA
view the film
Hell: why there is one

Plasticnic
Fiona Tinwei Lam & Tisha Deb Pillai (film-makers)
Fiona Tinwei Lam (writer)
Canada
view the film
Plasticnic

Glitter
Jane Glennie (film-maker)
Lucy English (writer)
UK
view the film
Glitter

The Afternoon
Charles Olsen (film-maker, writer)
New Zealand/Spain
view the film
The Afternoon

Kaspar Hauser Lied
Susanne Wiegner (film-maker)
Georg Trakl (writer)
Germany/Austria
view the film
Kaspar Hauser Lied

Taking the Waters
Marc Neys (aka Swoon, film-maker)
Dave Bonta (writer)
Belgium/USA
view the film
Taking the Waters

The Whole Speaks
Caroline Rumley (film-maker)
Nelms Creekmur (writer)
USA
view the film
The Whole Speaks

Total program duration: 01:02:14

For more information about the Poetry + Video program, videos and artists, click here.

For information about the logistics of screening the Poetry + Video program in your location, click here.

To make direct contact with the curator, Marie Craven, click here.

Share this Page

For their contributions, advice and assistance, thanks to:
Ari Raijas, Bronwen Manger, Caroline Rumley, Dave Bonta, Eduardo Yagüe, Fiona Tinwei Lam, Helen Dewbery, Jane Glennie, Karen Dawson, Lori Ersolmaz, Lucia Sellars, Lucy English, Maria Vella, Martin Kelly, Matt Hetherington, Matt Mullins, Mike Hoolboom, Nigel Wells, Pam Falkenberg, R.W. Perkins, Sanket Shrestha, the film-makers, writers and their collaborators.